Full Nominations List – AFRIMMA 2021 Awards (Flavours of Africa) – 042jam
NEWS Trending

Full Nominations List – AFRIMMA 2021 Awards (Flavours of Africa)

It’s about to be a December to Remember with the Afrimma 2021 Virtual Award Show! Here’s The Nominations List!!

On Sunday the 12th of December, the world is set to witness an unforgettable virtual award experience. Featuring Exciting performances by African stars , this edition taps into the different flavour of food from Africa hence “Flavours of Africa”.

AFRIMMA partners with YouTube Black Voices Fund Initiative to further propagate their mission of crossing boundaries with music.

The 8th edition of the African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) is set to hold on December 12th, 2021. Celebrating African music and African music artists has been the fuel behind AFRIMMA awards, and the body has consistently uplifted African music on the world stage since inception. It is set to be another historic AFRIMMA edition this year as African stars hoist their country’s flags in different categories of nominations.

See Full Nominations below!!

AFRIMMA Nominees 2021

BEST MALE WEST AFRICA
Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Kidi – Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Davido– Nigeria
Wizkid – Nigeria
Rema -Nigeria
Wally Seck– Senegal
Sarkodie – Ghana

BEST FEMALE WEST AFRICA
Adina – Ghana
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Zeynab – Benin
Simi – Nigeria
Yasmine – Guinea Bissau
Dior Mbaye – Senegal
Mz Vee – Ghana
Tems – Nigeria

BEST MALE EAST AFRICA
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
The Ben – Rwanda
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
Otile Brown – Kenya
Meddy – Rwanda
Harmonize – Tanzania

BEST FEMALE EAST AFRICA
Nadia Mukami – Kenya
Vinka – Uganda
Zuchu – Tanzania
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Nikita Kering – Kenya
Tanasha Donna – Kenya
Knowles Butera – Rwanda

BEST MALE CENTRAL AFRICA
Gaz Mawete – Congo
Innos’ B – Congo
TayC – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Dadju – Congo
Salatiel – Cameroon
Calema – Sao Tome
Ko – C -Cameroon

BEST FEMALE CENTRAL AFRICA
Coco Argentee – Cameroon
Shan’L -Gabon
Daphne – Cameroon
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Liloca – Mozambique
Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
Mimie – Cameroon
Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

BEST MALE SOUTHERN AFRICA
Focalistic – South Africa
Slap Dee – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
Shimza – South Africa
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Sjava – South Africa
Anselmo Ralph – Angola

BEST FEMALE SOUTHERN AFRICA
DBN Gogo – South Africa
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Lady Du – South Africa
Shashl – Zimbabwe
Sally BossMadam – Namibia
Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
Elaine – South Africa
Edmazia – Angola

BEST MALE NORTH AFRICA
El Grande Toto – Morocco
Baiti – Tunisia
Hamaki – Egypt
Saad Lamdjareed – Morocco
Soolking – Algeria
Mouh Milano – Algeria
Akram Hosny – Egypt

BEST FEMALE NORTH AFRICA
Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria
Emel – Tunisia
Marwa Loud – Morocco
Sandy – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Ruby – Egypt
Najoua Belyzel – Morocco
Asma Lmnawar – Morocco

BEST AFRICAN GROUP
Toofan – Togo
Calema – Sao Tome
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Blaq Diamond – South Africa
Chelsy & Nsoki – Angola
Mi Casa – South Africa
B2C (Kampala Boys) – Uganda
Cavemen – Nigeria

CROSSING BOUNDARIES WITH MUSIC AWARD
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Aya Nakamura – Mali/France
Dave – Nigeria/UK
Wizkid – Nigeria
Headie One – Ghana/UK
S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
Tems – Nigeria
Dadju – Congo

BEST NEWCOMER
Yaw Tog – Ghana
Ruger – Nigeria
Black Sheriff – Ghana
Ayra Starr – Nigeria
Marioo – Tanzania
Kamo Mphela – South Africa
Nviiri the Storyteller – Kenya
Busta 929 – South Africa

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Wizkid – Nigeria
Aya Nakamura – Mali/France
El Grande Toto – Morocco
Tay C- Cameroon
Dadju – Congo

BEST GOSPEL
Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Miguel Buila – Angola
Icha Kavons – Congo
Diana Hamilton – Ghana
DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
Tim Godfrey – Nigeria
Sinach – Nigeria

BEST LIVE ACT
Flavour – Nigeria
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Focalistic – South Africa

BEST FEMALE RAPPER
Nadia Nakai – South Africa
Sampa the Great – Zambia
Rosa Ree – Tanzania
Bombshell Grenade – Zambia
Askia – Cameroon
Eno Barony – Ghana
Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya
Ms Banks – Nigeria

BEST MALE RAPPER
Olamide – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Moobers – Angola
Nasty C – South Africa
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Fik Fameica – Uganda
Phyno – Nigeria
Yanga Chief – South Africa

BEST COLLABORATION
Focalistic x Davido – ‘Ke Star’ Remix
Dadju ft Tiskola – ‘Dieu Merci’
Flavour ft Diamond Platnumz x Fally Ipupa – Berna
Dj Tarico x Burna Boy – Yaba Buluku
Bella Shmurda x Zlatan – Cash App
Naira Marley x Busiswa – Coming
Diamond Platnumz ft Koffi Olomide – Waah
Serge Ibaka x Tay C – Leggo

SONG OF THE YEAR
Focalistic x Davido – ‘Ke Star’ Remix
Ladipoe ft Buju – Feeling
Calema ft Perola , Soraia Ramos & Manecas Costa – Kua Buaru
Dj Tarico x Burna Boy – Yaba Buluku
Tay C – Le Temps
Naira Marley x Busiswa – Coming
Wizkid ft Tems & Justin Beiber – Essence Remix
Nviiri the Storyteller ft Bien – Niko Sawa

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR
Dr Nkeng Stephens – Cameroon
Deska Torres – Kenya
TG Omori – Nigeria
David Duncan- Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Director Kenny – Tanzania
Dammy Twitch – Nigeria
Ofentse Mwase – South Africa

BEST DJ AFRICA
DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Zinhle – South Africa
DJ Dollar – Senegal
DJ Soupamodel – Nigeria
DJ Big N – Nigeria
Major League DJz – South Africa
DJ Kess – Ghana
DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

BEST AFRICAN DJ USA
DJ Ecool – Nigeria
DJ Shinski – Kenya
Dj Buka – Nigeria
DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
DJ Tunez – Nigeria
DJ Akua – Ghana
DJ K Meta – Ethiopia
Dj Oreo – Nigeria

AFRIMMA VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Flavour ft Diamond Platnumz x Fally Ipupa – Berna
Tay C – Le Temps
Teni – Hustle
Mz Vee – Baddest Boss
Zuchu – Sukari
Ray Vanny x Innos’B – Kelebe
Rema – Bounce
Wizkid ft Tems – Essence

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Kimamba – Tanzania
P.Priime– Nigeria
S2kizzy- Tanzania
Salatiel – Cameroon
London– Nigeria
JazziQ – South Africa
Richie Mensah – Ghana
Dj Maphorisa – South Africa

BEST AFRICAN DANCER
Poco Lee – Nigeria
Henry Le Sheriff- Cameroon
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Masaka Kids Africana – Uganda
Sayrah Chips – Nigeria
Angel Nyigu – Tanzania
Soweto’s Finest – South Africa
Incredible Zigi – Ghana

BEST LUSOPHONE
Matias Damasio – Angola
Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Calema – Sao Tome
C4Pedro – Angola
Prodigio – Angola
Paulo Flores – Angola

BEST FRANCOPHONE
Dadju – Congo
Toofan – Togo
Wally B. Seck – Senegal
TayC – Cameroon
Innos B – Congo
Aya Nakamura- Mali
Tenor – Cameroon
Gaz Mawete – RDC

PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Ebuka – Nigeria
Boity Thulo – South Africa
Dot2dun – Nigeria
Serwa Amihere – Ghana
Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
Afonso Quintas – Angola
James Onen – Uganda
Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya

Leave a Comment

Do you find 042jam useful? Click here to give us five stars rating!

Related Posts

 


No one has commented yet. Be the first!
Leave a Reply